Shopping Show - 8am Saturday - Click here to browse & Shop
Door County Daily News.com | Nicolet Broadcasting, Inc. 30 N. 18th Ave Ste 8, Sturgeon Bay, WI 54235 920-746-9430 | 9341 Spring Road 18B, Fishing Creek, WI 54212 920-868-2301 | WBDK 96.7FM 60's 70's 80's South, WRKU 102.1FM Classic Hits, WRLU 104.1FM country | WSBW 105.1FM 60's 70's 80's North
Email Sign-Up


Coaches Corner

Coming Soon- Conversations with local sports coaches. We'll talk strategy, what's new, and more with local coaches.

Schedules and Results

Ten Question Tuesday

Want to see someone interviewed on Ten Question Tuesday? Send your suggestions (name and team) to sportspage@doorcountydailynews.com.

Sports Poll Plugin

Listen on Demand


Striver Gymnasts Capture Gold


As mentioned on Monday, the Door County YMCA Strivers Gymnastic Team hosted the 2013 YMCA State Gymnastic Tournament this past weekend at Sturgeon Bay High School and TJ Walker Middle School. 

More results and photos have been submitted and the list of 2013 State Champions is impressive. Gold Gymnast Sophia Pollman captured her title on the Uneven Bars with a score of 9.25. Katie Frank competed in Level 4 and won on the Floor Exercise with a 9.45. Miah Eliyah captured her gold on the balance beam scoring 9.4 in Level 3, and Emily Ulberg won gold on beam scoring 9.35.


Medaling for the Strivers Team were:

Level 3 Results

Katie Peot 6th beam  9.15

Alexis McCarthy 2nd on floor  9.225/ 4th on beam 9.2

Breanna Kunz  11th on floor  8.975

McKenzie Fish  6th on beam  8.8 /  7th on floor

Emily Ulberg  1st on beam 9.35/  2nd on bars 9.5 / 5th on floor 9.15  3rd in All Around37.075

Miah Eliyah1st on floor  9.4 /  3rd all around tie   37.075/  14th on vault 9.0

Makiala McCambridge 14th in the All around  35.525

Emma Reichel   4th on bars 9.35  

Abby Hocevar 13th on beam  8.9



Level 4 Results

Alexa Nelson Floor 9.25 - 2nd /    Vault 9.1 - 3r) /    Beam  9.0 - 4th /  Bars 8.95 - 4th  / All Around 36.3 - 3rd

Mya Ploor Vault 9.075 - 16th pl

Katie Frank Floor 9.425 1st /   Vault 9.3 - 3rd /   Beam 9.1 - 7th /   Bars 8.775 -15th / All Around 36.6 - 4th

Reetika Jandu Floor 9.1 - 11th pl

Xcel Gold

Sophia Pollman - Bars 9.25 - 1st



Xcel Platinum - 2 place TEAM Award

Ellie Helm   4th on vault 9.275/  3rd on beam 9.0

Demi Ploor Floor 8.85 - 6th / Vault 9.4 -2nd / Beam 9.025 - 2nd / Bars 7.85 - 7th / All Around 35.125 - 5th

Level 7 Results

Ally Dickson   3rd on Vault 9.0/  5th  on beam 7.925

Jaclyn Mosgaller  8th on bars 7.8n

Jenna Seiler    3rd on bars 8.45 / 5th All Around 32.85

 

Level 8 Results

Abby Thiede   7th on floor /  10th on vault/

Comments

Copyright © 2014 Door County Daily News
Doorcountydailynews.com - WBDK - WRKU - WRLU - WSBW
30 N 18th Ave Suite 8 Sturgeon Bay, WI 54235
Phone (920) 746-9430 · Equal Employment Opportunity Report

Nicolet Broadcasting, Inc is an equal opportunity employer - Women and minorities are encouraged to apply.

This site was created by RiverBender.com.

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter RSS Feed