The Southern Door track team competed against almost two dozen schools Saturday in the Ripon College Showcase as the boys and girls' squads finished in the middle of the pack of the small school division.
For the boys, Braden VanRemortel posted the best finish with a personal best in the high jump that was good for second place. Zach Lynch posted top five finishes in the 60m and 200m while Ben Grota, Cruz Calvillo, and Grant Pieschek also posted top five performances.
On the girls' side, Frankie Nellis finished in second place in the 200m and long jump to lead the team. Elise Jackson, Emma Bousley, and the 4x800m relay also finished in the top five.
Mens Results
60 Meter Dash Varsity Small Schools - Finals
3.12Zack Lynch7.28aPRSouthern Door
60 Meter Dash Varsity Small Schools - Prelims
4.12Zack Lynch7.40aSouthern Door
14.10Lauden Berg7.80aPRSouthern Door
200 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals
4.12Zack Lynch24.50aSouthern Door
12.10Lauden Berg25.58aPRSouthern Door
400 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals
13.12Mason Motquin58.60aSouthern Door
16.11Lucas Conard1:01.37aSouthern Door
800 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals
13.11Ethan Kaser2:28.19aPRSouthern Door
16.11Brayden Vogel2:32.47aSouthern Door
1600 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals
4.11Ben Grota4:40.32aPRSouthern Door
18.12Cody Penovich6:34.61aPRSouthern Door
3200 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals
8.9Owen Larios Amezqui...12:20.54aPRSouthern Door
60m Hurdles Varsity Small Schools - Finals
6.10Damontrae Meeks11.05aSouthern Door
60m Hurdles Varsity Small Schools - Prelims
7.10Damontrae Meeks11.03aSouthern Door
4x200 Relay Varsity Small Schools - Finals
9.
--Relay Team
1:48.07a
Southern Door - A
4x400 Relay Varsity Small Schools - Finals
9.
--Relay Team
4:04.43a
Southern Door - A
4x800 Relay Varsity Small Schools - Finals
5.
--Relay Team
9:24.49a
Southern Door - A
Shot Put Varsity Small Schools - Finals
3.11Cruz Calvillo42-09.75PRSouthern Door
9.11Luke Walentowski37-11.25PRSouthern Door
High Jump Varsity Small Schools - Finals
2.10Braeden VanRemortel6-00.00PRSouthern Door
12.12Cooper Rass5-06.00PRSouthern Door
Pole Vault Varsity Small Schools - Finals
5.10Grant Pieschek11-06.00Southern Door
Long Jump Varsity Small Schools - Finals
9.12Alaric Urban19-04.00PRSouthern Door
14.10Lauden Berg19-00.00Southern Door
Triple Jump Varsity Small Schools - Finals
11.12Alaric Urban39-09.00Southern Door
30.11Jaymes Dietlein35-00.50Southern Door
Womens Results
60 Meter Dash Varsity Small Schools - Prelims
--10Frankie NellisDNSSouthern Door
200 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals
2.10Frankie Nellis28.38aSouthern Door
400 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals
11.11Ellie Engerson1:15.20aSouthern Door
800 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals
11.11Kelsey Johnson3:07.93aSouthern Door
--11Marissa ShefchikDNSSouthern Door
1600 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals
5.10Emma Bousley5:55.53aPRSouthern Door
3200 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals
6.10Emma Bousley13:03.29aPRSouthern Door
60m Hurdles Varsity Small Schools - Finals
3.9Elise Jackson10.46aSouthern Door
8.11Kya Borkovetz11.71aSouthern Door
60m Hurdles Varsity Small Schools - Prelims
2.9Elise Jackson10.39aPRSouthern Door
5.11Kya Borkovetz11.33aPRSouthern Door
4x200 Relay Varsity Small Schools - Finals
8.
--Relay Team
2:03.68a
Southern Door - A
4x400 Relay Varsity Small Schools - Finals
7.
--Relay Team
5:05.80a
Southern Door - A
4x800 Relay Varsity Small Schools - Finals
5.
--Relay Team
13:08.04a
Southern Door - A
Long Jump Varsity Small Schools - Finals
2.10Frankie Nellis17-02.25PRSouthern Door
31.11Kailey Guilette13-07.75PRSouthern Door
Triple Jump Varsity Small Schools - Finals
12.11Kailey Guilette30-08.00PRSouthern Door
14.10Frankie Nellis29-10.25PRSouthern Door