Shopping Show - 8am Saturday - Click here to browse & Shop
Door County Daily News.com | Nicolet Broadcasting, Inc. 30 N. 18th Ave Ste 8, Sturgeon Bay, WI 54235 920-746-9430 | 9341 Spring Road 18B, Fishing Creek, WI 54212 920-868-2301 | WBDK 96.7FM 60's 70's 80's South, WRKU 102.1FM Classic Hits, WRLU 104.1FM country | WSBW 105.1FM 60's 70's 80's North
Email Sign-Up

Coaches Corner

Coming Soon- Conversations with local sports coaches. We'll talk strategy, what's new, and more with local coaches.

Schedules and Results

Ten Question Tuesday

Want to see someone interviewed on Ten Question Tuesday? Send your suggestions (name and team) to sportspage@doorcountydailynews.com.

Sports Poll Plugin

Listen on Demand

Sturgeon Bay Clippers

Football

varsity

Date

Result

Opponent

Location

Status

Fri Aug 23

L 13-33

Algoma (0-0)

Algoma High School

7:00 PM

Fri Aug 30

L 28-48

Milwaukee King (0-0)

Sturgeon Bay High School

7:00 PM

Fri Sep 6

L 0-34

Chilton (0-0)

Chilton High School

7:00 PM

Sat Sep 7

JV

West Allis Hale (0-0)

The Prairie School

10:30 AM

Fri Sep 13

L 0-35

Roncalli (0-0)

Sturgeon Bay High School

7:00 PM

Fri Sep 20

L 2-50

Kewaunee (0-0)

Kewaunee High School

7:00 PM

Fri Sep 27

L 28-29

Southern Door (0-0)

Sturgeon Bay High School

7:00 PM

Fri Oct 4

L 3-50

Wrightstown (0-0)

Sturgeon Bay High School

7:00 PM

Fri Oct 11

L 18-20

Valders (0-0)

Valders High School

7:00 PM

Fri Oct 18

L 18-47

Brillion (0-0)

Brillion High School

7:00 PM

JV

Date Result Opponent Location Status
Mon Aug 26 - @ Chilton Chilton High School 4:30 PM
Tue Sep 3 - Chilton Sturgeon Bay High School 4:30 PM
Mon Sep 9 - @ Roncalli Roncalli High School 4:30 PM
Mon Sep 23 - @ Southern Door Southern Door High School 4:30 PM
Mon Sep 30 - @ Wrightstown Wrightstown High School 4:30 PM
Mon Oct 7 - Valders Sturgeon Bay High School 4:30 PM
Mon Oct 14 - Brillion Sturgeon Bay High School 4:30 PM

 

Cross Country


varsity

Date Result Opponent Location Status
Thu Aug 29 - (Invitational) @ Gibraltar Gibraltar High School 2:00 PM
Sat Sep 7 - (Invitational) @ Preble Green Bay Preble High School 8:45 AM
Thu Sep 19 - (Invitational) @ Valders Valders High School 4:00 PM
Mon Sep 23 - (Invitational) @ Kewaunee Kewaunee High School 4:00 PM
Tue Oct 1 - (Invitational) @ Two Rivers Two Rivers High School 4:30 PM
Thu Oct 3 - (Invitational) Sevastopol, Algoma Crossroads 4:30 PM
Fri Oct 11 - (Invitational) @ Luxemburg-Casco Northbrook Country Club 4:00 PM
Thu Oct 17 - (Conference Meet) @ Gibraltar, Algoma, Kewaunee, Oconto, Sevastopol, Southern Door Gibraltar High School 3:30 PM
Sat Oct 26 - (Sectionals) @ Kiel Kiel High School TBD
Sat Nov 2 - (WIAA State Tournament) @ Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Wisconsin Rapids 12:05 PM

 

Boys Soccer

varsity

Date Result Opponent Location Status
Tue Aug 20 - Fox Valley Lutheran Sturgeon Bay High School 6:30 PM
Thu Aug 22 - @ Saint Mary Central Saint Mary Central High School 6:00 PM
Mon Aug 26 - Roncalli Sturgeon Bay High School 6:00 PM
Tue Aug 27 - @ Kewaunee Kewaunee High School 4:30 PM
Thu Aug 29 - Wrightstown Sturgeon Bay High School 6:00 PM
Tue Sep 3 - Green Bay Notre Dame Academy Sturgeon Bay High School 6:30 PM
Thu Sep 5 - Gibraltar Sturgeon Bay High School 6:00 PM
Fri Sep 6 - @ Racine Horlick Racine Horlick High School 4:30 PM
Sat Sep 7 - @ West Allis Nathan Hale The Prairie School 10:30 AM
Tue Sep 10 - @ Green Bay NEW Lutheran Green Bay NEW Lutheran High School 4:30 PM
Thu Sep 12 - Algoma Sturgeon Bay High School 6:00 PM
Mon Sep 16 - Saint Mary Central Sturgeon Bay High School 6:00 PM
Thu Sep 19 - @ Roncalli Roncalli High School 4:30 PM
Mon Sep 23 - Kewaunee Sturgeon Bay High School 6:30 PM
Thu Sep 26 - @ Wrightstown Wrightstown High School 4:30 PM
Sat Sep 28 - (Invitational) @ Green Bay East Green Bay East High School 9:00 AM
Mon Sep 30 - Southern Door Sturgeon Bay High School 6:00 PM
Tue Oct 1 - @ Gibraltar Gibraltar High School 6:30 PM
Mon Oct 7 - Green Bay NEW Lutheran Sturgeon Bay High School 6:00 PM
Thu Oct 10 - @ Algoma Algoma High School 4:30 PM

JV

Date Result Opponent Location Status
Tue Aug 20 - Fox Valley Lutheran Sturgeon Bay High School 4:30 PM
Tue Aug 27 - De Pere Sturgeon Bay High School 4:30 PM
Sat Aug 31 - (Invitational) @ Pulaski Pulaski High School 9:30 AM
Tue Sep 3 - Luxemburg-Casco Sturgeon Bay High School 4:30 PM
Mon Sep 9 - @ Pulaski Pulaski High School 4:30 PM
Tue Sep 10 - @ Seymour Seymour High School 4:30 PM
Tue Sep 17 - Peshtigo Sturgeon Bay High School 4:30 PM
Sat Sep 21 - (Invitational) @ Green Bay East Green Bay East High School 9:00 AM
Mon Sep 23 - Pulaski Sturgeon Bay High School 4:30 PM
Mon Sep 30 - Green Bay Notre Dame Academy Sturgeon Bay High School 4:30 PM
Tue Oct 1 - Seymour Sturgeon Bay High School 4:30 PM
Thu Oct 3 - @ De Pere De Pere High School 4:30 PM

 

Boy's Varsity Basketball

 
Type  Time  Opponent  Location  Bus        Comments
Saturday, Nov 16, 2013
Scrimmage  10:00AM  Away vs.  Appleton East  Appleton East High School         
 
 
 
Tuesday, Nov 19, 2013
Game  7:30PM  Wrightstown  Sturgeon Bay High School - STURGEON BAY HIGH SCHOOL GYM         
 
 
 
 
               
 
 
 
Tuesday, Nov 26, 2013
Game  7:30PM  Away vs.  Algoma  Algoma High School         
 
 
 
Thursday, Dec 5, 2013
Game  7:30PM  Green Bay NEW Lutheran High School  Sturgeon Bay High School - STURGEON BAY HIGH SCHOOL GYM         
 
 
 
Tuesday, Dec 10, 2013
Game  7:30PM  Away vs.  Southern Door  Southern Door High School         
 
 
 
Saturday, Dec 14, 2013
Game  7:30PM  Kewaunee  Sturgeon Bay High School - STURGEON BAY HIGH SCHOOL GYM         
 (Rescheduled from 11-22-13)
 
 
Monday, Dec 16, 2013
Game  7:30PM  Sevastopol  Sturgeon Bay High School - STURGEON BAY HIGH SCHOOL GYM         
 
 
 
Friday, Dec 20, 2013
Game  7:30PM  Away vs.  Gibraltar  Gibraltar High School         
 
 
 
Friday, Dec 27, 2013
Invitational  7:30PM  Away vs.  Sheboygan North  Sheboygan North High School         
 
 
 
Saturday, Dec 28, 2013
Invitational  7:30PM  Away vs.  Sheboygan North  Sheboygan North High School         
 
Time may change
 
Saturday, Jan 4, 2014
Game  7:30PM  Luxemburg-Casco  Sturgeon Bay High School - STURGEON BAY HIGH SCHOOL GYM         
 
 
 
Tuesday, Jan 7, 2014
Game  7:30PM  Oconto  Sturgeon Bay High School - STURGEON BAY HIGH SCHOOL GYM         
 
 
 
Friday, Jan 17, 2014
Game  7:30PM  Away vs.  Kewaunee  Kewaunee High School         
 
 
 
Saturday, Jan 18, 2014
Game  7:30PM  Away vs.  Two Rivers  Two Rivers High School         
 
 
 
Tuesday, Jan 21, 2014
Game  7:30PM  Algoma  Sturgeon Bay High School - STURGEON BAY HIGH SCHOOL GYM         
 
 
 
Thursday, Jan 23, 2014
Game  7:30PM  Green Bay West  Sturgeon Bay High School - STURGEON BAY HIGH SCHOOL GYM         
 
 
 
Friday, Jan 31, 2014
Game  7:30PM  Away vs.  Green Bay NEW Lutheran High School  Green Bay New Lutheran High School         
 
 
 
Tuesday, Feb 4, 2014
Game  7:30PM  Southern Door  Sturgeon Bay High School - STURGEON BAY HIGH SCHOOL GYM         
 
 
 
Friday, Feb 14, 2014
Game  7:30PM  Away vs.  Sevastopol  Sevastopol High School         
 
 
 
Monday, Feb 17, 2014
Game  7:30PM  Gibraltar  Sturgeon Bay High School - STURGEON BAY HIGH SCHOOL GYM         
 
 
 
Thursday, Feb 20, 2014
Game  7:30PM  Away vs.  Oconto  Oconto High School   

 

Girls Varsity Basketball

 

Type  Time  Opponent  Location  Bus        Comments
Saturday, Nov 23, 2013
Scrimmage  10:00AM  Away vs.  Kaukauna, Luxemburg-Casco  Luxemburg-Casco Middle School         
 
 
 
Tuesday, Nov 26, 2013
Game  7:30PM  Away vs.  Green Bay West  Green Bay West High School         

Copyright © 2014 Door County Daily News
Doorcountydailynews.com - WBDK - WRKU - WRLU - WSBW
30 N 18th Ave Suite 8 Sturgeon Bay, WI 54235
Phone (920) 746-9430 · Equal Employment Opportunity Report

Nicolet Broadcasting, Inc is an equal opportunity employer - Women and minorities are encouraged to apply.

This site was created by RiverBender.com.

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter RSS Feed